Orange County Women
 Lawyers Association
For Women Lawyers and Those Who Support Their Advancement

Member Committees

OCWLA 2022 Committee Assignments & Goals

  1. Awards Committee

    1. Chair: Heidi Plummer

    2. Members: Jessica Achtsam, Kelly Galligan Dunn, Allyson Thompson

  2. Book Club

    1. Chair: Dana Heyde

    2. Members: Betty Fracisco, Jessica Munk, Heather Stangle-Smith, Heidi Plummer

  3. Events Committee

    1. Chair: Jessica Munk

    2. Members: Caroline Djang, Heather Stangle-Smith, Ashley Vernick, Allyson Thompson, Meldie Moore

  4. Finance Committee

    1. Chair: Caroline Djang

    2. Members:Tracy Hughes

  5. Gala Committee

    1. Chair: Jessica Munk

    2. Members: ALL BOARD MEMBERS 

    3. Gala Foundation Liaison: Kelly Galligan Dunn 

  6. Governance Committee 

    1. Chair:Dana Heyde

  7. Law Student Outreach Committee 

    1. Chair: Antionette Balta

    2. Members: Heidi Plummer, Allyson Thompson

  8. Listserv

    1. Chair: Dana Heyde

    2. Members: Caroline Djang, Meldie Moore, Antoinette Balta

  9. Nominating Committee 

    1. Chair: Jessica Munk

    2. Dana Heyde 

  10. Membership Committee (New Member Recruitment and Member Engagement)

    1. Co-Chair: Laurie Rowen Co-Chair: Ashley Vernick

    2. Members: Kelly Galligan Dunn, Tracy Hughes, Heidi Plummer, 

  11. OCWLA Store 

    1. Chair: Jessica Achtsam

  12. Philanthropy Committee

    1. Chair: Heather Stangle-Smith

    2. Members: Laurie Rowen, Meldie Moore,Antoinette Balta, Allyson Thompson

  13. Programs Committee

    1. Co-Chairs: Caroline Djang (Jan – May) & Tracy Hughes (June – Nov.)

    2. Members: 

  14. Social Media Committee

    1. Co-Chair: Laurie Rowen Co-Chair: Ashley Vernick

    2. Members: Dana Heyde

  15. Website Committee: Chair: Jessica Achtsam

    1. Members: Dana Heyde, Ashley Vernick


      Awards Committee: Chair:  Heidi Plummer

Committee Members: Jessica Achtsam, Kelly Galligan Dunn, Allyson Thompson

  • Solicit award nominations

  • Review award nominations and make recommendation to the board

  • Nominate members for third party awards (CLA, OCBA, CWL, NAWL)

  • Coordinate with Programs Committee for Everyday Hero Awards

  • Prepare Gala Video & Coordinate with Judge of the Year, Attorney of the Year, Advancement of Women, President’s Awardees 

  • Purchase all awards given – Judge of the Year, Attorney of the Year, Advancement of Women, President’s Award, etc. 

  1. Book Club: Chair: Dana Heyde, 

Committee Members: Betty Fracisco, Heather Stangle-Smith, Heidi Plummer 

  1. Events Committee: Chair: Jessica Munk

Committee Members: Caroline Djang, Heather Stangle-Smith, Ashley Vernick, Allyson Thompson, Meldie Moore

  • Membership Mixer Kick-Off 

  • Women Judges Reception

  • Holiday Party & Installation Dinner

  1. Finance Committee: Chair: Caroline Djang

CommitteeMembers: Tracy Hughes 

  1. Gala Committee: Chair: Jessica Munk

Committee Members:ALL BOARD - Dana Heyde, Jessica Munk, Caroline Djang, Tracy Hughes, Jessica Achtsam, Antoinette Balta, Betty Fracisco, Meldie Moore, Natalie Ortiz, Heidi Plummer, Laurie Rowen, Heather Stangle Smith, Allyson Thompson, Ashley Vernick

  • Gala Planning

  • Sponsorships

Gala Foundation Liaison: Kelly Galligan Dunn 

  • Silent Auction

  1. Governance Committee: Chair - Dana Heyde

  1. Law Student Outreach Committee: Chair: Antionette Balta 

Committee Members: Heidi Plummer, Allyson Thompson

  • Coordinate engagement of law student representatives

  • Recruit law student members

  1. Listserv: Chair: Dana Heyde

Committee Members: Caroline Djang, Meldie Moore, Antoinette Balta

  1. Nominating Committee: Chair: Jessica Munk

Committee Members: Dana Heyde

  • Encourage members to run for the board of directors

  • Oversee election process

  1. Membership Committee: Co-Chair: Laurie Rowen Co-Chair: Ashley Vernick

Committee Members: Kelly Galligan Dunn, Tracy Hughes, Heidi Plummer, 

  • Plan to reach out to students and new admittees

  • Plan to reach out to non-renewing members

  • Plan networking events: Coffee Meet-Ups?  

  1. OCWLA Store Committee: Chair: Jessica Achtsam 

Committee Members:

  • Run, stock, and create OCWLA swag

  1. Philanthropy Committee: Chair: Heather Stangle-Smith 

Committee Members: Laurie Rowen, Meldie Moore,Antoinette Balta, Allyson Thompson

  • Review philanthropy applications for awards

  • Quarterly philanthropy events based on awardees

  • Create standard congratulations letter and rejection letter

  1. Programs Committee: Chairs: Caroline Djang (Jan – May) & Tracy Hughes (June – Nov.)

Committee Members: 

  • Discuss ideas for speakers/panels/engaging programs

  1. Social Media Committee:Co-Chair: Laurie Rowen Co-Chair: Ashley Vernick

Committee Members: 

  • Promote OCWLA through social media posts

  • Encourage members to like and tag social media posts 

  1. Website Committee:Chair: Jessica Achtsam

Committee Members: Dana Heyde, Ashley Vernick

  • Redesign Website 

  • Create new ideas re website content 

*These committees only consist of OCWLA Board Members due to the confidentiality of applications, nominations, or other materials received by the OCWLA Board of Directors.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software